The Duke University Sport Clubs Program is designed to provide opportunities for students, both undergraduate and graduate, and faculty with similar interests to participate and compete in various sports and recreational activities.  The program is comprised of 36 different sport clubs, ranging from Ultimate Frisbee to Rugby to Sailing.  Students are invited to propose new clubs if their interests are not served by those already in existence.

Each club is organized by its members and is student run with assistance from the Director of Sport Clubs, Mike Forbes (link to email), and members of the Sport Clubs office staff.  Clubs are funded by its members, Duke Student Government, and the Gorter Family, whose endowment allows many clubs to compete at Regional or National Levels.

Sport Clubs is committed to providing an inclusive community. Emphasis is placed on creating lifelong relationships and healthy lifestyles through competition and skill development.

For more information, please contact Director Mike Forbes at or reach out directly to one of the student club presidents below.  Our office is located in the Wilson Rec Center, Room 133.

>>Learn more at

Click to see why YOU should #SupportSportClubs!

(Duke Recreation and Physical Education Support Sport Clubs YouTube Video)

Club Name President Email
Badminton Derek Wong
Baseball Brian Pollack
Cycling Abby Birrell
Dancing Devils Sammy Sheppard
Equestrian Alli Grote
Field Hockey Nick Johnston
Figure Skating Kyra Josephson
Golf Matthew Levenson
Ice Hockey Ben Berger
Martial Arts Brendan Ryu
Men’s Basketball Ethan Andrzejewski
Men’s Rowing John Syme
Men’s Lacrosse Grayson Wise
Men’s Rugby Stuart Baker
Men’s Soccer Kavi Sakraney
Men’s Tennis Jake Floyd
Men’s Ultimate Remy Freire
Men’s Volleyball Dan Connolly
Men’s Water Polo Cameron Walker
Outing Eli Medvescek
Raas Helen Murphy
Running Patrick Cardel
Sailing Vincent Miao
Ski & Snowboard Lucy Laird
Softball Kelsey Ross
Squash Charlie Niebanck
Swimming Maddy Bolger
Table Tennis Jeremy Lai
Triathlon Anton Saleh
Women’s Basketball Carley Mulligan
Women’s Lacrosse Caroline Blackburn
Women’s Soccer Jenny Egerter
Women’s Tennis Zoe Roecker
Women’s Ultimate Allison Rothschild
Women’s Volleyball Stephanie Rubin
Women’s Water Polo Carly Pardo